Spitzer Documentation & Tools
Spitzer Telescope Handbook

 

Appendix C.                  Acknowledgments

The success of the Spitzer Space Telescope reflects the talent and dedication of thousands of people who have worked on this project over the past two decades and more, and here they are recognized for their contribution to this success. Many of these people, by the institutions through which they participated, shaped the definition, development, and/or operations of Spitzer. We hope that this recognition provides a tangible though modest token of our gratitude and that they—and others whom we may have inadvertently omitted from the lists—are able to share with us the excitement of the fruits of our collective labors.

 

     SIRTF Science Working Group:  M. Werner, JPL, Project Scientist; C. Lawrence, JPL, Deputy Project Scientist; T. Roellig, NASA Ames, Facility Scientist; G. Fazio, SAO, IRAC Principal Investigator; J. Houck, Cornell, Principal Investigator; G. Rieke, U. Arizona, MIPS Principal Investigator; D. Cruikshank, NASA Ames; R. Gehrz, U. Minnesota; M. Jura, UCLA; F. Low, U. Arizona; M. Rieke, U. Arizona; E. Wright, UCLA.

 

     Ball Aerospace (Cryogenic Telescope Assembly): R. Abbott, D. Adams, S. Adams, J. Austin, B. Bailey, H. Bareiss, J. Barnwell, T. Beck, B. Benedict, M. Bilkey, W. Blalock, M. Breth, R. Brown, D. Brunner, D. Burg, W. Burmester, S. Burns, M. Cannon, W. Cash, T. Castetter, M. Cawley, W. Cebula, D. Chaney, G. J. Chodil, C. Cliff, S. Conley, A. Cooper, J. Cornwell Sr., L. Cortelyou, J. Craner, K. Craven, D. Curtis, F. Davis, J, Davis, C. Dayton, M. Denaro, A. DiFronzo, T. Dilworth, N. Dobbins, C. Downey, A. Dreher, R. Drewlow, B. Dubrovin, J. Duncan, D. Durbin, S. Engles, P. Finley, J. Fleming, S. Forrest, R. Fredo, K. Gause, M. Gee, S. Ghesquiere, R. Gifford, J. Good, M. Hanna, D. Happs, F. Hausle, G. Helling, D. Herhager, B. Heurich, E. Hicks, M. Hindman, R. Hopkins, H. Hoshiko Jr., J. Houlton, J. Hueser, J. Hurt, W. Hyatt, K. Jackson, D. Johnson, G. Johnson, P. Johnson, T. Kelly, B. Kelsic, S. Kemper, R. Killmon, R. Knewtson, T. Konetski, B. Kramer, R. Kramer, L. Krauze, T. Laing, R. LaPointe, J. Lee, D. Lemon, P. Lien, R. Lytle, L. Madayev, M. Mann, R. Manning, J. Manriquez, M. Martella, G. Martinez, T. McClure, C. Meier, B. Messervy, K. Modafferi, S. Murray, J. Necas Jr., M. Neitenbach, P. Neuroth, S. Nieczkoski, G. Niswender, E. Norman-Gravseth, R. Oonk, L. Oystol, J. Pace, K. Parrish, A. Pearl Jr., R. Pederson, S. Phanekham, C. Priday, B. Queen, P. Quigley, S. Rearden, M. Reavis, M. Rice, M. Richardson, P. Robinson, C. Rowland, K. Russell, W. Schade, R. Schildgen, C. Schroeder, G. Schultz, R. Schweickart, J. Schweinsberg, J. Schwenker, S. Scott, W. Seelig, L. Seide, K. Shelley, T. Shelton, J. Shykula, J. Sietz, J. Simbai, L. Smeins, K. Sniff, B. Snyder, B. Spath, D. Sterling, N. Stoffer, B. Stone, M. Taylor, R. Taylor, D. Tennant, R. Tio, P. True II, A. Urbach, S. Vallejo, K. Van Leuven, L. Vernon, S. Volz, V. VonRuden, D. Waldeck, J. Wassmer, B. Welch, A. Wells, J. Wells, T. Westegard, C. Williamson, E. Worner Jr.,T. Yarnell, J. Yochum, A. Youmans, J. Zynsky.

 

     Cornell University (Infrared Spectrograph): Cornell (project management and science): D. Barry, S. V. W. Beckwith, J. Bernhard-Salas, C. Blacken, B. Brandl, V. Charmandaris, M. Colonno, S. Corbin, P. Devine, D. Devost, J. Diller, K. Duclos, E. Furlan, G. Gull, P. Hall, L. Hao, C. Henderson, T. Herter, J. Higdon, S. Higdon, P. Howell, L. McCall, A. Parks, B. Pirger, A. Rakowski, S. Reinehart, A. Reza, E. E. Salpeter, J. Schoenwald, G. Sloan, J. Smith, H. Spoon, K. Uchida, D. Weedman, J. Wilson; University of Rochester: D. M. Watson, W. F. Forrest; California Institute of Technology: K. Matthews; Ball Aerospace (instrument development): D. Alderman, D. Anthony, M. Bangert, J. Barnwell, A. Bartels, S. Becker, W. Belcher, J. Bergstrom, D. Bickel, M. Bolton, S. Burcar, D. Burg, S. Burns, S. Burns, D. Burr, P. Burrowes, W. Cebula, C. Conger, J. Crispin, M. Dean, M. D'Ordine, S. Downey, R. Drewlow, L. Duchow, D. Eva, C. Evans, M. Foster, S. Fujita, D. Gallagher, A. Gaspers, P. Gentry, S. Giddens, J. Graw, M. Hanna, A. Haralson, M. Henderson, D. Herhager, J. Hill, S. Horacek, M. Huisjen, S. Hunter, J. Jacob, R. Karre, L. Larsen, P. Lien, R. Manning, J. Marriott, D. McConnell, R. McIntosh, M. McIntosh, G. Mead, B. Michelson, B. Miller, J. Moorehead, M. Morris, J. Murphy, M. Nelson, J. Pacha, I. Patrick, A. Pearl, B. Pett, S. Randall, C. Rowland, R. Sandoval, D. Sealman, K. Shelley, J. Simbai, L. Smeins, C. Stewart, G. Taudien, D. Tennant, J. Troeltzsch, B. Unruh, J. van Cleve, C. Varner, J. Winghart, J. Workman; Rockwell (detector arrays): B. Beardwood, J. Huffman, D. Reynolds, D. Seib, M. Stapelbroek, S. Stetson; OCLI (filters): S. Corda, B. Dungan, D. Favot, S. Highland, M. Inong, V. Jauregui, C. Kennemore, B. Langley, S. Mansour, R. Mapes, M. Mazzuchi, C. Piazzo.

 

     Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology (project and science management, mission operations): D. Achhnani, A. Agrawal, T. Alfery, K. Anderson, J. Arnett, B. Arroyo, D. Avila, W. Barboza, M. Bareh, S. Barry, D. Bayard, C. Beichman, M. Beltran, R. Bennett, P. Beyer, K. Bilby, D. Bliss, G. Bonfiglio, M. Bothwell, J. Bottenfield, D. Boussalis, C. Boyles, M. Brown, P. Brugarolas, R. Bunker, C. Cagle, C. Carrion, J. Casani, E. Cherniack , E. Clark, D. Cole, J. Craft, J. Cruz, M. Deutsch, J. Dooley, S. Dekany, R. Dumas, M. Ebersole, P. Eisenhardt, C. Elachi, W. Ellery, D. Elliott, K. Erickson, J. Evans, J. Fanson, T. Feehan, R. Fragoso, L. Francis, D. Gallagher, M. Gallagher, G. Ganapathi, M. Garcia, N. Gautier, T. Gavin, S. Giacoma, J. Gilbert, L. Gilliam, C. Glazer, P. Gluck, V. Gorjian, G. Greanias, C. Guernsey, A. Guerrero, M. Hashemi, G. Havens, C. Hidalgo, E. Higa, G. Hill, J. Hodder, H. Hotz, W. Hu, J. Hunt Jr., D. Hurley, J. Ibanez, W. Irace, K. Jin, M. Johansen, M. Jones, B. Kahr, J. Kahr, B. Kang, P. Kaskiewicz, J. Keene, D. Kern, T. Kia, M. Kline, B. Korechoff, P. Kwan, J. Kwok, H. Kwong-Fu, M. Larson,, M. Leeds, R. Lineaweaver, S. Linick, P. Lock, W. Lombard, S. Long, T. Luchik, J. Lumsden, M. Lysek, G. Macala, S. Macenka, N. Mainland, E. Martinez, M. Mcauley, J. Mehta, P. Menon, R. Miller, C. Miyamoto, W. Moore, F. Morales, R. Morris, A. Nakata, B. Naron, A. Nash, D. Nichols, M. Osmolovsky, K. Owen-Mankovich, K. Patel, S. Peer, J. Platt, N. Portugues, D. Potts, S. Ramsey, S. Rangel, R. Reid, J. Reimer, E. Rice, D. Rockey, E. Romana, C. Rondeau, A. Sanders, M. Sarrel, V. Scarffe, T. Scharton, H. Schember C. Scott, P. K. Sharma, T. Shaw, D. Shebel, J. Short, L. Simmons, C. Simon, B. Smith, R. Smith, P. Sorci, T. Specht, R. Spehalski, G. Squibb, S. Stanboli, K. Stapelfeldt, D. Stern, K. Stowers, J. Stultz, M. Tankenson, N. Thomas, R. Thomas, F. Tolivar, R. Torres, R. Tung, N. Vandermey, P. Varghese, M. Vogt, V. Voskanian, B. Waggoner, L. Wainio, T. Weise, J. Weiss, K. Weld, R. Wilson, M. Winters, S. Wissler, G. Yankura, K. Yetter.

 

     Lockheed-Martin (spacecraft, systems engineering, spacecraft operations): B. Adams, J. Akbarzadeh, K. Aline, T. Alt, G. Andersen, J. Arends, F. Arioli, A. Auyeung, D. Bell, R. Bell, F. Bennett, J. Bennett, M. Berning, H. Betts, M. Billian, S. Broadhead, B. Bocz, G. Bollendonk, N. Bossio, P. Boyle, T. Bridges, C. Brink, R. Brookner, J. Brunton, D. Bucher, M. Burrack, R. Caffrey, S. Carmer, P. Carney, T. Carpenter, R. Castro, J. Cattrysse, J. Cernac, G. Cesarone, K. Chan, C. Chang, M. Chuang, D. Chenette, A. Chopra, Z. Chou, W. Christensen, K. Chu, W. Clark, J. Clayton, S. Cleland, W. Clements, C. Colborn, A. Cooprider, B. Corwin, B. Costanzo, D. Cortes, M. Cox, M. Cox, J. Coyne, S. Curtin, G. Dankiewicz, C. Darr, J. Dates, J. Day, S. DeBrock, T. Decker, R. Defoe, J. Delavan, G. Delezynski, J. Delk, B. Dempsey, R. Dodder, T. Dougherty, H. Drosdat, G. Du, B. Dudginski, M. Dunn, R. Dunn, M. Dunnam, D. Durant, D. Eckart, B. Edwards, M. Effertz, L. Ellis, P. Emig, N. Etling, M. Etz, N. Fernando, C. Figge, R. Finch, S. Finnell, A. Fisher, M. Fisher, P. Fleming, D. Ford, K. Foster, J. Frakes, P. Frankel, D. Fulton, P. Galli, D. Garcia, M. Gardner, B. Garner, S. Gaskin, S. Gasner, M. Geil, E. Georgieva, T. Gibson, B. Goddard, M. Gonzalez, D. Goold, D. Graves, S. Gray, I. Grimm, J. Grinwis, M. Gronet, R. Grubic, S. Guyer, M. Haggard, J. Harrison, G. Hauser, C. Hayashi, P. Headley, W. Hegarty, S. Heires, J. Herrerias, D. Hirsch, K. Hooper, J. Horwath, S. Housten, D. Howell, L. Huff, G. Idemoto, B. Jackson, K. Janeiro, K. Johnson, M. Johnson, R. Kaiser, P. Kallemeyn, G. Kang, R. Kasuda, M. Kawasaki, B. Keeney, J. Kenworthy, C. King, A. Klavins, K. Klein, C. Klien, P. Klier, C. Koch, L. Koch, D. Koide, R. Kriegbaum, J. Kuchera, J. Ladewig, D. Lance, M. Lang, K. Lauffer, A. Lee, E. Lee, J. Lee, R. Lee, D. Leister, K. Loar, A. Lott, C. Love, N. Iyengar, P. Ma, A. Magallanes, A. Mainzer, T. Maloney, S. Mar, B. Marquardt, M. Martin, G. Mason, R. Maxwell, R. May, G. McAllister, S. McElheny, M. McGee, J. McGowan, D. McKinney, A. McMechen, E. Merlo, C. Mifsud, J. Miles, S. Miller, A. Minter, C. Miran, S. Mittal, R. Mock, R. Mock, J. Montgomery, J. Moore, H. Mora, M. Moradia, L. Morales, R. Morales, G. Morison, J. Mota, F. Moules, S. Mumaw, L. Naes, A. Nalbandian, J. Nelson, L. Nenoff, J. Neuman, D. Nguyen, K. Nguyen, T. Nguyen, D. Niebur, D. Nishimura, M. Ochs, T. Oliver, J. Oo, J. Ortiz, G. Pace, L. Padgett, N. Page, G. Painter, H. Pandya, L. Pappas, N. Pemberton, R. Peterson, H. Phan, L. Phan, J. Pine, R. Poling, R. Potash, D. Radtke, W. Ramos, T. Ransom, M. Ratajczyk, D. Read, S. Ready, M. Rich, R. Richey, H. Rizvi, C. Rollin, C. Rudy, M. Rugebregt, R. Russek, B. Sable, C. Sandwick, M. Santos, N. Schieler, J. Schirle, G. Schlueter, M. Schmitzer, E. Sedivy, R. Seeders, S. Selover, R. Shaw, F. Sheetz, D. Shelton, R. Sherman, T. Sherrill, O. Short, R. Sison, B. Smith, F. Smith, S. Smith, B. Sotak, S. Spath, J. St. Pierre, K. Starnes, K. Stowers, J. Straetker, T. Stretch, S. Sulak, W. Sun, D. Swanson, C. Tatro, M. Tebo, D. Telford, A. Tessaro, J. Tietz, D. Tenerelli, J. Tolomeo, S. Toro-Allen, J. Tousseau, R. Traber, M. Tran, P. Travis, K. Uselman, S. Utke, N. Vadlamudi, R. VanBezooijen, J. Vantuno, R. Vasquez, G. Vergho, C. Voth, B. Vu, P. Wagner, M. White, M. Whitten, J. Wood, C. Worthley, D. Wright, C. Yanari, L. Yeaman, D. Zempel, S. Zeppa.

 

     NASA Ames Research Center (project management through 1989): W. Brooks, P. Davis, A. Dinger, L. Manning, R. Melugin, J. Murphy, R. Ramos, C. Wiltsee, F. Witteborn, L. Young.

 

     NASA Headquarters (program management): N. Boggess, L. Caroff, J. Frogel, F. Gillett, J. Hayes, W. Huntress, A. Kinney, L. LaPiana, K. Ledbetter, C. Pellerin, C. Scolise, H. Thronson, E. Weiler.

 

     Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (Infrared Array Camera): SAO (project management and science): L. Allen, C. Arabadjis, M. Ashby, P. Barmby, V. Bawdekar, J. Boczenowski, D. Boyd, J. Campbell-Cameron, J. Chappell, M. Cohen, K. Daigle, L. Deutsch, L. Frazier, T. Gauron, J. Gomes, J. Hora, M. Horan, J. Huang, J. Huchra, E. Johnston, M. Kanouse, S. Kleiner, D. Koch, M. Marengo, S. Megeath, G. Melnick, P. Okun, M. Pahre, B. Patten, J. Polizotti, J. Rosenberg, H. Smith, J. Spitzak, R. Taylor, E. Tollestrup, J. Wamback, Z. Wang, S. Willner; NASA/ARC (Si:As detector array testing): J. Estrada, C. McCreight, M. McKelvey, R. McMurray, R. McHugh, N. Moss, W. Oglivie, N. Scott, S. Zins; NASA/GSFC (instrument development): T. Ackerson, M. Alexander, C. Allen, R. Arendt, M. Armbruster, S. Babu, W. Barber, R. Barney, L. Bashar, C. Bearer, C. Bernabe, W. Blanco, R. Boyle, K. Brenneman, G. Brown, M. Brown, G. Cammarata, S. Casey, P. Chen, M. Cushman, P. Davila, M. Davis, M. Dipirro, C. Doria-Warner, W. Eichhorn, D. Evans, D. Fixsen, J. Florez, J. Geiger, D. Gezari, D. Glenar, J. Golden, P. Gorog, S. Graham, C. Hakun, P. Haney, T. Hegerty, M. Jhabvala, F. Jones-Selden, R. Jungo, G. Karpati, R. Katz, R. Kichak, R. Koehler, R. Kolecki, D. Krebs, A. Kutyrev, J. Lander, M. Lander, N. Lee, J. Lohr, P. Losch, J. MacLoed, R. Maichle, S. Mann, N. Martin, P. Maymon, D. McComas, J. McDonnell, D. McHugh, J. Mills, C. Moiser, S. Moseley, T. Nguyen, T. Powers, K. Rehm, G. Reinhardt, J. Rivera, F. D. Robinson, C. Romano, M. Ryschkewitsch, S. Schwinger, K. Shakoorzadeh, P. Shu, N. Shukla, S. Smith, R. Stavely, W. Tallant, V. Torres, C. Trout, C. Trujillo, D. Vavra, G. Voellmer, V. Weyers, R. Whitley, J. Wolfgang, L. Workman, D. Yoder; Raytheon Vision Systems (detector arrays): C. Anderson, J. Asbrock, V. Bowman, G. Chapman, E. Corrales, G. Domingo, A. Estrada, B. Fletcher, A. Hoffman, L. Lum, N. Lum, S. Morales, O. Moreno, H. Mosel-Riedo, J. Rosbeck, K. Schartz, M. Smith, S. Solomon, K. Sparkman, P. Villa, S. Woolaway; University of Arizona: W. Hoffman, T. Tysenn, P. Woida; University of Rochester (InSb detector array testing): C. Bacon, R. Benson, H. Chen, J. Comparetta, N. Cowen, M. Drennan, W. Forrest, J. Garnett, B. Goss, S. Libonate, R. Madson, B. Marazus, K. McFadden, C. McMurtry, D. Myers, Z. Ninkov, R. Overbeck, J. Pipher, R. Sarkis, J. Schoenwald, B. White, J. Wu.

 

     Spitzer Science Center, California Institute of Technology (science operations): W. Amaya, L. Amy, P. Appleton, D. Ardila, L. Armus, J. Aronsson, D. Avila, M. Barba, S. Barba, J. Bauer, R. Beck, C. Bennett, J. Bennett, B. Bhattacharya, M. Bicay, C. Bluehawk, C. Boyles, H. Brandenburg, I. Bregman, C. Brinkworth, T. Brooke, J. Brauher, M. Burgdorf, S. Carey, M. Castillo, R. Chary, J. Chavez, W. Clavin, J. Colbert, S. Comeau, M. Crane, D. Daou, A. Dean, V. Desai, M. Dobard, S. Dodd, R. Ebert, R. Estrada, D. Fadda, S. Fajardo-Acosta, F. Fang, J. Fowler, D. Frayer, L. Garcia, C. Gelino, W. Glaccum, T. Goldina, W. Green, T. Greene, C. Grillmair, E. Ha, E. Hacopians, T. Handley, B. Hartley, I. Heinrichsen, G. Helou, S. Hemple, D. Henderson, L. Hermans, T. Hesselroth, A. Hoac, D. Hoard, R. Hoban, J. Howell, H. Hu, H. Hurt, H. Huynh, M. Im, J. Ingalls, E. Jackson, J. Jacobson, T. Jarrett, G. Johnson-McGee, J. Keller, A. Kelly, E. Kennedy, I. Khan, D. Kirkpatrick, S. Kolhatkar, J. Krick, M. Lacy, R. Laher, S. Laine, J. Lampley, W. Latter, T. Lau, W. Lee, M. Legassie, D. Levine, J. Li, P. J. Llamas, T. Lo, W. Lockhart, L. Ly, Lowrance, N. Lu, J. Ma, W. Mahoney, D. Makovoz, V. Mannings, F. Marleau, T. Marston, F. Masci, H. McCallon, B. McCollum, D. McElroy, M. McElveney, N. McElveney,  V. Meadows, Y. Mei, S. Milanian, D. Mittman, A. Molloy, P. Morris, M. Moshir, R. Narron, B. Nelson, R. Newman, A. Noriega-Crespo, J. Ochotorena, P. Ogle, J. O'Linger, D. Padgett, R. Paladini, P. Patterson, A. Pearl, M. Pesenson, S. Potts, T. Pyle, W. Reach, L. Rebull, J. Rector, J. Rho, T. Roby, E. Ryan, R. Scholey, E. Scire, S. Shenoy, K. Sheth, A. Shields, D. Shupe, N. Silbermann, T. Soifer, I. Song, G. Squires, J. Stauffer, J. Stuesser, S. Stolovy, L. Storrie-Lombardi, J. Surace, H. Teplitz, M. Thaller, G. Turek, S. Tyler, S. Van Dyk, L. Vu, S. Wachter, C. Waterson, W. Wheaton, S. Wheelock, J. White, A. Wiercigroch, G. Wilson, X. Wu, L. Yan, F. Yu.

 

     University of Arizona (Multiband Imaging Photometer for Spitzer): Arizona (project management, array construction, and science): A. Alonso-Herrero, M. Alwardi, I. Barg, M. Blaylock, M. Bradley, M. Buglewicz, J. Cadien, A. Churchill, H. Dang, L. Davidson, J. T. Davis, H. Dole, E. Egami, C. Engelbracht, K. A. Ennico, J. Facio, J. Flores, K. D. Gordon, L. Hammond, D. Hines, J. Hinz, R. Hodge, T. Horne, P. Hubbard, D. M. Kelly, D. Knight, K. A. Kormos, E. LeFloc'h, F. J. Low, M. McCormick, T. J. McMahon, T. Milner, K. Misselt, J. Morrison, K. Morse, J. Muzerolle, G. X. Neugebauer, L. Norvelle, C. Papovich, P. Perez-Gonzalez, M. J. Rieke, G. Rivlis, P. Rogers, R. Schnurr, M. Scutero, C. Siqueiros, P. Smith, J. A. Stansberry, P. Strittmatter, K. Su, C. Thompson, P. van Buren, S. Warner, K. White, D. A. Wilson, G. S. Winters, E. Young; University of California Berkeley/LBNL (science and detector material): E. Arens, J. W. Beeman, E. E. Haller, P. L. Richards; Jet Propulsion Laboratory (science): C. Beichman, K. Stapelfeldt; National Optical Astronomy Observatories (science): J. Mould; Center for Astrophysics (science): C. Lada; Ball Aerospace (instrument development): D. Bean, M. Belton, T. Bunting, W. Burmester, S. Castro, C. Conger, L. Derouin, C. Downey, B. Frank, H. Garner, P. Gentry, T. Glenn, M. Hegge, G. B. Heim, M. L. Henderson, F. Lawson, K. MacFeely, B. McGilvray, R. Manning, D. Michika, C. D. Miller, D. Morgan, M. Neitenbach, R. Novaria, R. Ordonez, R. J. Pearson, Bruce Pett, K. Rogers, J. P. Schwenker, K. Shelley, S. Siewert, D. W. Strecker, S. Tennant, J. Troeltzsch, B. Unruh, R. M. Warden, J. Wedlake, N. Werholz, J. Winghart, R. Woodruff, C. Yanoski; Raytheon (readout development): J. Asbrock, A. Hoffmann, N. Lum; Ames Research Center (readout development): C. McCreight; QM Industries (far-infrared filters): P. A. R. Ade; Blackforest Engineering (engineering support): S. Gaalema; Battel Engineering (engineering support): S. Battel; SRON (scan mirror development): T. Degraauw